Grand Larceny
[…] 2. The property, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that the actor or another person will (a) cause physical injury to some person in the future, or (b) cause damage to property, or (c) use or abuse his position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.
Grand larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.
Grand Larceny in the 1st Degree
Section 155.42 of the New York Penal Code states:
 
A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.
Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.
					Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.
                                Criminal
                                Assault
                                Robbery
                                Burglary
                                Murder
                                Manslaughter